애플리케이션 가이드

AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist

An AI vendor evaluation checklist is a structured set of questions a buyer asks before purchasing an AI product.

  • 4분 읽기
  • 마지막 업데이트
이 페이지에서4분 읽기
  1. 개요
  2. 심층 분석
  3. 전략적 영향
  4. The Future of AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist
  5. 실제 구현
  6. 위험 및 가드레일
  7. 구현 로드맵
  8. 계속 탐색하세요
  9. 자주 묻는 질문

개요

It covers proof of accuracy on the buyer's own data, how data is stored and used, security certifications, dependence on underlying models, pricing terms and how to leave. It matters because AI products can fail in ways a demo hides, and a weak contract can lock a buyer into rising prices or unsafe data practices.

심층 분석

Evaluating an AI vendor combines normal software procurement with questions specific to probabilistic systems, meaning systems whose outputs can be wrong. **Accuracy evidence.** Ask what the product was tested on, which metrics were used, and how it performs on your data. The strongest evidence is a pilot on a test set you build from real cases, including hard and unusual ones, scored by your own staff. Ask which foundation model sits underneath, how often it changes, and whether you will be told before its behavior changes. **Data handling.** Ask whether your inputs and outputs are used to train or improve models, how long they are kept, where they are stored and processed, and which subprocessors handle them. Get the answers written into the contract or data processing agreement, not a sales email. **Security.** Request a SOC 2 Type II report, which covers how controls operated over a period of time. A Type I report only describes controls at a single point in time. ISO/IEC 27001 certification is another common signal, and ISO/IEC 42001 is a newer standard for AI management systems. Ask about single sign-on, role-based access, audit logs and penetration testing. If the product reads external content, ask how it defends against prompt injection. **Roadmap and viability.** Ask how dependent the vendor is on a single model provider, what happens if that provider changes its terms, and how the company is funded. **Pricing stability.** Clarify per-seat versus usage pricing, overage charges, and how much notice comes before a price change. **Exit options.** Confirm you can export your data and configurations in usable formats and get written confirmation that your data has been deleted. **Red flags:** - claims of 100 percent accuracy - refusal to run a pilot on your data - vague answers about training on customer data - inability to name subprocessors - contracts that allow price or terms changes without notice

전략적 영향

빌드 선택

애플리케이션 수준 설계는 AI가 실제 결과를 개선하는지 여부를 결정합니다.

팀과 워크플로우

훌륭한 워크플로우 통합은 사용자가 신뢰할 수 있는 생산성 향상을 가져옵니다.

위험과 안전

범위가 적절한 사용 사례는 변경 피로도와 구현 위험을 줄여줍니다.

The Future of AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist

Buyers are scrutinizing AI vendors more closely as regulation matures. The EU AI Act places obligations on deployers, not just providers, of certain AI systems. Procurement guidance from governments and industry groups is getting more specific about documentation and testing. Standards such as ISO/IEC 42001 may become common requirements in security questionnaires, much as SOC 2 did for cloud software. Vendors are likely to offer more standardized evidence packages, and buyers to ask for ongoing monitoring instead of one-time approval, because the models underneath products keep changing. A checklist is most useful when you revisit it at each renewal.

실제 구현

A hospital system gives three transcription vendors the same set of de-identified recordings. It compares their errors on medical terminology instead of relying on each vendor's own demo.

A school district's contract review finds that a vendor's terms allow customer data to be used for model improvement. The district negotiates an explicit opt-out before signing.

A procurement team asks a vendor for its SOC 2 Type II report and finds that only a Type I report exists. The team adds security milestones to the contract.

A retailer negotiates an exit clause for when the contract ends. The vendor must export all conversation logs and configurations in a standard format and certify deletion within a set period.

위험 및 가드레일

  • 손상된 프로세스를 자동화하면 기존 문제가 증폭될 수 있습니다.

  • 팀은 필요한 인간 판단을 과도하게 자동화하고 제거할 수 있습니다.

  • 출력을 지속적으로 평가하지 않으면 품질이 달라질 수 있습니다.

구현 로드맵

  1. 현재 워크플로를 매핑하고 마찰이 가장 큰 단계를 식별합니다.

  2. 완전 자동화 전에 휴먼 체크포인트를 정의하세요.

  3. 프롬프트, 에스컬레이션 경로, 품질 표준에 대해 사용자를 교육합니다.

  4. 작업 수준 결과를 추적하여 지속적인 가치를 확인하세요.

계속 탐색하세요

Free newsletter

Get the daily AI briefing

Three verified AI stories every weekday morning, written in plain English. Free forever, no ads.

One email each weekday. Unsubscribe in one click. We never sell or share your address.

Test yourself

Take the AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist quiz

Instant feedback on every answer, and a shareable certificate with a verifiable ID once you pass a course.

퀴즈 시작

Support free AI education. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — no ads, no paywall, ever. Make a donation

자주 묻는 질문

What is AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist?

An AI vendor evaluation checklist is a structured set of questions a buyer asks before purchasing an AI product. It covers proof of accuracy on the buyer's own data, how data is stored and used, security certifications, dependence on underlying models, pricing terms and how to leave. It matters because AI products can fail in ways a demo hides, and a weak contract can lock a buyer into rising prices or unsafe data practices.

What is the key difference between a SOC 2 Type II report and a Type I report?

A Type I report shows that controls are designed and in place on one date. A Type II report shows whether they actually operated over a period of time, which is stronger evidence.

According to the guide, what is the strongest accuracy evidence a vendor can provide?

Performance on your own real cases, including difficult ones, scored by your staff reflects how the product will actually behave for you. Demos and case studies can be cherry-picked.

In AI Vendor Evaluation Checklist: what is ISO/IEC 42001?

ISO/IEC 42001 is a newer standard for AI management systems. ISO/IEC 27001 covers information security management more broadly.

Where should a vendor's answers about data retention and training on customer data be documented?

Only contractual terms are enforceable. Sales emails and verbal promises do not protect you if practices change.

Why should you keep a held-out portion of your pilot test set that vendors never receive?

If vendors see every test case, they can optimize for those cases specifically. A held-out set shows how the product performs on inputs it has not been tuned for.