Original research · Version 1.0.0

AI News Observatory

A reproducible view of what our verified AI news archive actually contains. Every number below is recalculated from stable canonical stories and their recorded primary evidence.

Updated October 19, 2026 at 6:47 AM UTCData through 2026-10-19CC BY 4.0

Canonical stories
3185
Last 7 days
263
Last 30 days
1564
Source domains
1017

Shape of the archive

What the archive contains

Image coverage3184 stories with a recorded story image
Updated stories350 canonical stories carry a development history
Source concentrationShare of stories citing the five most-used source domains

Stories published per day

Last 30 days · UTC
2026-09-20: 37 stories09/202026-09-21: 46 stories2026-09-22: 44 stories2026-09-23: 43 stories09/232026-09-24: 52 stories2026-09-25: 106 stories2026-09-26: 98 stories09/262026-09-27: 94 stories2026-09-28: 104 stories2026-09-29: 87 stories09/292026-09-30: 94 stories2026-10-01: 114 stories1142026-10-02: 35 stories10/022026-10-03: 35 stories2026-10-04: 32 stories2026-10-05: 34 stories10/052026-10-06: 34 stories2026-10-07: 35 stories2026-10-08: 36 stories10/082026-10-09: 37 stories2026-10-10: 33 stories2026-10-11: 36 stories10/112026-10-12: 34 stories2026-10-13: 34 stories2026-10-14: 35 stories10/142026-10-15: 36 stories2026-10-16: 44 stories2026-10-17: 41 stories10/172026-10-18: 39 stories2026-10-19: 9 stories
Days without a published story are omitted from the dataset rather than drawn as zero.

Top source domains

Stories citing
  • arxiv.org429
  • scmp.com56
  • techcrunch.com53
  • theguardian.com51
  • bloomberg.com49
  • finance.biggo.com41
  • biz.chosun.com40
  • cnbc.com36

Stories by category

All time
  • Industry735
  • Policy720
  • Innovation642
  • Product542
  • Security359
  • Enterprise161
  • Media18
  • Breaking8

Cite these

Quotable findings

  1. 01
    “AI Understanding's verified archive contains 3185 canonical AI news stories from 1017 distinct source domains as of 2026-10-19.”

    — AI Understanding AI News Observatory, updated 2026-10-19

  2. 02
    “1564 stories were published in the latest 30-day window in AI Understanding's archive.”

    — AI Understanding AI News Observatory, updated 2026-10-19

  3. 03
    “350 canonical stories include a visible development history rather than a separate near-duplicate URL.”

    — AI Understanding AI News Observatory, updated 2026-10-19

  4. 04
    “Policy is the largest tracked topic in the archive with 757 matching stories; topic labels overlap.”

    — AI Understanding AI News Observatory, updated 2026-10-19

  5. 05
    “100% of archived stories have a story-specific image recorded.”

    — AI Understanding AI News Observatory, updated 2026-10-19

Topics

Topic comparison

Rules-based topics overlap; do not add rows together.

TopicAll stories7 days30 daysSource domainsUpdated URLs
Policy7575948642197
Research7183217419626
Safety4974425725162
Models4863121819660
Chips3092815717043
OpenAI3011416417350
Anthropic2462915314041
Nvidia16514739729
Google AI14711849928
Microsoft827505713
Meta AI25511184
xAI1417142

Read before citing

What this dataset can and cannot show

It describes AI Understanding’s archive—not the entire AI industry. Source-domain counts reflect recorded primary evidence URLs. Topic labels are reproducible rules, not a subjective ranking. Publication volume is not a measure of importance or market size. Review the methodology and record-level JSON before using a statistic.

From breaking news to lasting evidence

Follow immediate coverage on the news page and X, use the Observatory for stable evidence, then get the week’s most useful developments in one briefing.

Join the weekly newsletter →