Industries GUIDE

AI in Aviation and Air Traffic

AI in aviation supports tasks such as maintenance monitoring, fleet data analysis and air traffic management.

Listen to this guideAI-narrated · ~2 min

On this page2 min read
  1. Overview
  2. Deep Dive
  3. Real-World Implementation
  4. The Future of AI in Aviation and Air Traffic
  5. Putting it into practice
  6. Keep Exploring
  7. Frequently asked questions

Overview

Safety requirements, data sources and approved uses are specific to the aircraft, operator and regulator.

Deep Dive

Predictive maintenance analyzes aircraft condition and maintenance information to flag possible faults for review; Airbus describes Skywise Fleet Performance+ using in-flight aircraft sensor data and maintenance information. FAA AC 120-17B describes accepted operator reliability programs that may adjust maintenance task intervals subject to FAA evaluation. ADS-B Out broadcasts aircraft position, altitude, ground speed and identifying information. Air traffic separation minima are minimum spacing requirements. The FAA AI roadmap provides guidance on safety assurance; do not generalize it to an EASA rule or claim that explainability is a universal certification requirement.

Real-World Implementation

FAA AC 120-17B describes reliability programs that can adjust some maintenance task intervals under approved operator procedures.

Airbus Skywise Fleet Performance+ describes using in-flight sensor and maintenance data for fault detection.

ADS-B Out broadcasts aircraft position, altitude, speed and identification data for surveillance.

FAA AI safety materials discuss safety assurance and performance evaluation within certification frameworks.

The Future of AI in Aviation and Air Traffic

Evaluate maintenance models and traffic tools for their specified tasks, data sources and operational constraints. The listed materials do not establish autonomous aircraft operations or a general rule that all aviation AI must be explainable in the same way.

Putting it into practice

Why it matters

  • Context and rules. Industry context determines whether AI ideas survive contact with reality.
  • Quality control. Domain constraints influence acceptable error rates and oversight models.
  • Build choices. Successful deployments align technical capability with frontline workflows.

Watch out for

  • Regulatory requirements can invalidate otherwise strong prototypes.
  • Historical data may encode bias that harms specific communities.
  • Legacy systems can create integration bottlenecks and hidden costs.

Next steps

  1. Involve domain experts from problem framing to evaluation.
  2. Design audit trails and documentation before launch.
  3. Validate compliance and safety obligations early.
  4. Roll out in phases with clear stop and rollback criteria.

Keep Exploring

Free newsletter

Get the daily AI briefing

Three verified AI stories every weekday morning, written in plain English. Free forever, no ads.

One email each weekday. Unsubscribe in one click. We never sell or share your address.

Test yourself

Take the AI in Aviation and Air Traffic quiz

Instant feedback on every answer, and a shareable certificate with a verifiable ID once you pass a course.

Start quiz

Support free AI education. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — no ads, no paywall, ever. Make a donation

Frequently asked questions

What is AI in Aviation and Air Traffic?

AI in aviation supports tasks such as maintenance monitoring, fleet data analysis and air traffic management. Safety requirements, data sources and approved uses are specific to the aircraft, operator and regulator.

What can an FAA-accepted reliability program allow an eligible aircraft operator to adjust?

FAA AC 120-17B says an accepted reliability program with applicable OpSpecs can authorize certain operators to adjust maintenance schedule tasks and intervals, subject to subsequent FAA evaluation. This is not an unrestricted schedule change.

In air traffic management, what does 'separation minima' refer to that AI systems must respect?

Separation minima are the required spacing distances between aircraft, a hard safety constraint any sequencing system must honor.

What information does ADS-B Out broadcast to ground stations and other aircraft?

The FAA says ADS-B Out broadcasts aircraft GPS location, altitude, ground speed and other information to ground stations and other aircraft. It provides surveillance data; it does not itself decide traffic separation.

Which platform is known for aggregating airline and fleet data for analytics?

Airbus's Skywise platform pools fleet and operational data so airlines can run predictive analytics.

According to Airbus Skywise Fleet Performance, what data does its fault-detection service use?

Airbus describes Skywise Fleet Performance+ as using extended aircraft sensor data generated in flight together with maintenance information to detect faults.

AI in Aviation and Air Traffic Explained | AI Understanding