Technical GUIDE

Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention

Sequence parallelism splits a single long input sequence across multiple GPUs along the token (time) dimension, and Ring Attention lets those GPUs compute exact attention by passing key/value blocks around a ring.

Listen to this guideAI-narrated · ~2 min

On this page2 min read
  1. Overview
  2. Deep Dive
  3. Real-World Implementation
  4. The Future of Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention
  5. Putting it into practice
  6. Keep Exploring
  7. Frequently asked questions

Overview

Together they make million-token context windows feasible without any single GPU holding the whole sequence.

Deep Dive

Standard attention needs every query to see every key/value, so the activation memory grows with sequence length and the full K/V must be available. Sequence parallelism shards the sequence so each GPU owns a contiguous chunk of tokens (and their queries, keys, values). Ring Attention then arranges GPUs in a logical ring: each device keeps its local queries fixed while K/V blocks are passed hop-by-hop around the ring. As each block arrives, the GPU computes a partial attention and accumulates results using online-softmax (the same running max/sum trick as FlashAttention). After a full loop, every query has attended to every key exactly, with no GPU ever storing the entire K/V. K/V communication can overlap with computation when block sizes and hardware provide enough work to hide transfers. Performance depends on bandwidth, compute, and the chosen layout.

Real-World Implementation

Training a 1M-token context LLM by sharding each sequence across 8 GPUs with Ring Attention

Megatron-LM's sequence parallelism reducing activation memory in LayerNorm and dropout regions

Processing an entire book or large code repository in one forward pass without truncation

Combining Ring Attention with tensor parallelism to fit ultra-long-context inference on a multi-GPU node

The Future of Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention

Sequence parallelism is becoming standard for long-context training and inference, often combined with tensor and pipeline parallelism into '4D' or '5D' parallel layouts. Variants like striped or zigzag attention rebalance the work caused by causal masking. Expect topology-aware rings over NVLink and tighter integration with KV-cache offloading, pushing practical context lengths toward tens of millions of tokens for retrieval, codebases, and long documents.

Putting it into practice

Why it matters

  • Cost and budget. Architecture decisions drive performance and operating cost for years.
  • Clearer decisions. Technical education helps teams choose the right stack, not just the newest one.
  • Quality control. Better engineering choices reduce reliability incidents in production.

Watch out for

  • Optimizing one benchmark can hide broader system weaknesses.
  • Infrastructure and maintenance costs are often underestimated.
  • Security and observability gaps can grow as systems become more complex.

Next steps

  1. Define latency, quality, and cost targets before implementation.
  2. Benchmark under realistic load and data conditions.
  3. Instrument monitoring for errors, drift, and user impact.
  4. Prepare rollback and incident response paths before scaling.

Keep Exploring

Free newsletter

Keep up with AI in 3 minutes a day

One short email each weekday with the three AI stories that actually matter. Free forever, no ads.

One email each weekday. Unsubscribe in one click. We never sell or share your address.

Test yourself

Take the Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention quiz

Instant feedback on every answer, and a shareable certificate with a verifiable ID once you pass a course.

Start quiz

Support free AI education. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — no ads, no paywall, ever. Make a donation

Frequently asked questions

What is Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention?

Sequence parallelism splits a single long input sequence across multiple GPUs along the token (time) dimension, and Ring Attention lets those GPUs compute exact attention by passing key/value blocks around a ring. Together they make million-token context windows feasible without any single GPU holding the whole sequence.

Along which dimension does sequence parallelism split the data?

Sequence parallelism shards a single sequence across GPUs along the token/time axis, so each device owns a contiguous chunk of tokens.

What does Ring Attention pass between GPUs arranged in a ring?

Each GPU keeps its local queries fixed and passes key/value blocks hop-by-hop around the ring so every query eventually sees every key.

How can Ring Attention combine partial attention blocks without approximating the full attention pattern?

Online softmax accumulates the same attention expression across blocks. Floating-point reduction order can still produce small numerical differences.

Why doesn't Ring Attention require any single GPU to store the full K/V?

Because K/V blocks arrive incrementally and each GPU accumulates partial attention, no device ever needs the entire key/value set in memory at once.

When can Ring Attention reduce the exposed time spent transferring K/V blocks?

Overlap can hide transfer time when the computation and bandwidth permit it. It does not guarantee communication-free execution on every layout.

Sequence Parallelism and Ring Attention | AI Understanding