Language AI GUIDE

Speculative Decoding Draft Models

Speculative decoding uses a cheaper draft model to propose tokens that a target model verifies together.

Listen to this guideAI-narrated · ~2 min

On this page2 min read
  1. Overview
  2. Deep Dive
  3. Real-World Implementation
  4. The Future of Speculative Decoding Draft Models
  5. Putting it into practice
  6. Keep Exploring
  7. Frequently asked questions

Overview

Exact speculative-sampling algorithms can preserve the target distribution under their assumptions, while speed depends on acceptance rates and the workload.

Deep Dive

The draft model proposes a sequence cheaply, and the target evaluates that sequence in a verification pass. Processing several positions together can amortize target-model work, but verification is not free and costs depend on block size and hardware. In the standard algorithm, acceptance proceeds along the drafted prefix. At a rejection, a corrected token is sampled and the remaining draft suffix is discarded. The exact rejection-sampling procedure preserves the target sampling distribution under its assumptions; this does not mean an arbitrary heuristic has the same property. Report speedups for the actual draft-target pair, acceptance rate, context lengths, and serving load rather than presenting a universal multiplier.

Real-World Implementation

Benchmarking a compatible smaller draft model and a larger target on representative prompts.

Comparing speculation with ordinary decoding in an inference server under the intended concurrency.

Measuring whether code-completion proposals are accepted often enough to offset drafting costs.

Testing multi-head or feature-level drafting variants separately from a two-model exact-sampling implementation.

The Future of Speculative Decoding Draft Models

Drafting methods include separate smaller models, Medusa's additional decoding heads, and EAGLE's autoregressive feature-level draft module. These mechanisms differ and should not all be described as identical prediction heads. Inference implementations continue to explore draft lengths, tree verification, and workload-aware selection; each variant needs its own correctness and performance evaluation.

Putting it into practice

Why it matters

  • Speed and scale. Language workflows can move faster without sacrificing consistency.
  • Access and reach. It expands access across languages and communication styles.
  • Clearer decisions. Teams can spend more time on judgment while automation handles repetition.

Watch out for

  • Hallucinated facts can quietly enter reports, support flows, or research outputs.
  • Prompt sensitivity can create inconsistent results across similar requests.
  • Sensitive text data may be exposed if access controls are weak.

Next steps

  1. Define output format, tone, and quality standards before rollout.
  2. Ground responses with trusted sources whenever accuracy matters.
  3. Keep a human review checkpoint for high-stakes outputs.
  4. Track failure patterns and retrain prompts or workflows regularly.

Keep Exploring

Free newsletter

Get the daily AI briefing

Three verified AI stories every weekday morning, written in plain English. Free forever, no ads.

One email each weekday. Unsubscribe in one click. We never sell or share your address.

Test yourself

Take the Speculative Decoding Draft Models quiz

Instant feedback on every answer, and a shareable certificate with a verifiable ID once you pass a course.

Start quiz

Support free AI education. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — no ads, no paywall, ever. Make a donation

Frequently asked questions

What is Speculative Decoding Draft Models?

Speculative decoding uses a cheaper draft model to propose tokens that a target model verifies together. Exact speculative-sampling algorithms can preserve the target distribution under their assumptions, while speed depends on acceptance rates and the workload.

What is the primary role of the 'draft' model in speculative decoding?

The small draft model cheaply guesses upcoming tokens, which the large target model then checks in a single parallel pass.

Why can verifying a drafted token block accelerate target-model generation in a suitable workload?

Parallel verification can reduce the cost per accepted token, but its cost and benefit depend on the model, hardware, block length, and acceptance rate.

What happens to the drafted tokens after the first token the target model rejects?

In the standard procedure, the first rejection ends acceptance of the drafted prefix. A correction is sampled and the later draft suffix is discarded; rejection is governed by the acceptance test rather than just an argmax disagreement.

What correctness property does the standard exact speculative-sampling rejection procedure preserve under its assumptions?

Exactness concerns the sampling law, not factual correctness or guaranteed bit-for-bit sequence identity.

Which mechanism distinguishes EAGLE's drafting approach from Medusa's additional decoding heads?

EAGLE uses feature-level autoregression, while Medusa introduces multiple additional token-prediction heads.

Speculative Decoding Draft Models Guide | AI Understanding