AI Statistics · Free to Cite

AI Adoption Statistics 2026: Enterprise & Consumer

These AI adoption statistics for 2026 cover enterprise rollouts, consumer usage, sector-by-sector benchmarks, and the ROI evidence executives are tracking.

  • 8Sourced statistics
  • 8Primary sources
  • May 1, 2026Last updated
  • CC BY 4.0License

Last updated May 1, 2026 · 8 statistics · Curated by AI Understanding (nonprofit)

Every number, with its source

Each card is one claim, the context behind it, and the dated source it comes from.

  1. #01As of 2025-05-01

    78% of organizations report using AI in at least one business function.

    Up from 55% in 2023 — adoption has effectively doubled in two years.

    Source: McKinsey State of AI

  2. #02As of 2025-10-15

    94% of executives expect AI to be critical to their business within three years.

    Up from 84% a year prior — the holdouts are shrinking fast.

    Source: Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise

  3. #03As of 2025-05-01

    Marketing & sales is the most-AI-adopted business function (52%).

    Followed by service operations (45%) and product development (40%).

    Source: McKinsey

  4. #04As of 2025-12-01

    Healthcare AI investment reached $30 billion in 2025.

    Largest growth area: clinical decision support and medical imaging.

    Source: CB Insights

  5. #05As of 2025-08-01

    Financial-services firms allocate 17% of their IT budget to AI.

    The highest of any industry — driven by fraud, KYC, and personalization.

    Source: Deloitte Financial Services AI Survey

  6. #06As of 2025-10-01

    65% of small businesses now use at least one AI tool.

    Up from 23% in 2023 — adoption is no longer a large-company phenomenon.

    Source: US Chamber of Commerce

  7. #07As of 2025-09-01

    Average enterprise reports $3.50 in returned value per $1 spent on AI.

    The leaders see 8x — concentrated in customer support and developer productivity.

    Source: IDC

  8. #08As of 2025-12-01

    Government AI spending in the US grew 36% year-over-year.

    Largest contracts: DoD, DHS, and HHS, focused on operations and analytics.

    Source: GovWin / Deltek

Statistics

About this roundup

AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. All numbers are sourced and dated — please link back when citing.

The percentages, drawn to scale

Every share-of-a-whole percentage in this roundup as a bar — each one is the figure its source reports.

  • Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise94%
  • McKinsey State of AI78%
  • US Chamber of Commerce65%
  • McKinsey52%
  • Deloitte Financial Services AI Survey17%

How recent the sources are

Statistics by the year their source was published.

  • 8

CC BY 4.0

Citation

When citing these statistics, please credit the underlying source and link back to this page. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 41-3273048). Content here is licensed CC BY 4.0 — free to quote with attribution.

Suggested citation

AI Understanding. “AI Adoption Statistics 2026: Enterprise & Consumer.” May 1, 2026. https://aiunderstanding.org/stats/ai-adoption-statistics-2026

Use the data

Machine-readable files, same statistics, CC BY 4.0.