AI Statistics · Free to Cite
AI Statistics 2026: Adoption, Spend & Growth
These AI statistics for 2026 cover global adoption, enterprise spending, model capability, the jobs impact, and the public's perception of AI. Every number is sourced and dated.
- 15Sourced statistics
- 14Primary sources
- May 1, 2026Last updated
- CC BY 4.0License
Last updated May 1, 2026 · 15 statistics · Curated by AI Understanding (nonprofit)
Every number, with its source
Each card is one claim, the context behind it, and the dated source it comes from.
- #01As of 2025-03-31
Global generative AI spending is projected to reach $644 billion in 2025.
Up 76% from 2024 — the fastest enterprise software category in modern history.
Source: Gartner
- #02As of 2025-08-15
~70% of US adults have used a generative AI tool at least once.
ChatGPT remains the most-used product, but Gemini and Copilot are closing fast.
Source: Pew Research Center
- #03As of 2025-10-01
92% of Fortune 500 companies use OpenAI products.
Up from 80% the prior year — enterprise adoption has reached saturation.
Source: OpenAI
- #04As of 2024-09-01
AI is expected to contribute up to $15.7 trillion to the global economy by 2030.
PwC's forecast covers productivity gains and consumption-side stimulation.
Source: PwC
- #05As of 2025-04-01
The average enterprise now uses 40+ distinct AI tools.
Up from 11 in 2023 — fragmentation is the dominant pattern, not consolidation.
Source: Andreessen Horowitz
- #06As of 2026-02-15
ChatGPT has 800 million weekly active users.
Crossed 200M weekly in mid-2024, 400M in late 2024, 800M in early 2026.
Source: OpenAI
- #07As of 2025-11-01
AI-related job postings grew 21% year-over-year.
Demand is concentrated in machine-learning engineering and AI-product roles.
Source: LinkedIn Economic Graph
- #08As of 2025-12-01
Frontier model training compute doubles roughly every 6 months.
Compute scaling continues to outpace Moore's Law by ~5x.
Source: Epoch AI
- #09As of 2026-01-01
Median annual salary for an AI engineer in the US is $213,000.
Senior roles at frontier labs exceed $1M including equity.
Source: Levels.fyi
- #10As of 2025-04-15
AI safety research staffing at frontier labs grew 4x in two years.
Driven by regulator pressure and capability gains in autonomous agents.
Source: AI Index Report — Stanford HAI
- #11As of 2025-07-01
70% of developers report using AI coding assistants daily.
GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Claude Code dominate the category.
Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey
- #12As of 2025-09-01
AI is now cited as the #1 productivity driver by 56% of knowledge workers.
Up from 28% the prior year — workplace acceptance has flipped.
Source: McKinsey Global Institute
- #13As of 2025-06-01
Companies using AI report 30% faster product cycles on average.
Largest gains in design, content, and code categories.
Source: Boston Consulting Group
- #14As of 2026-01-20
Public trust in AI averages 51% globally — but ranges from 78% in India to 32% in France.
Trust correlates with positive use experience more than country of origin.
Source: Edelman Trust Barometer
- #15As of 2025-10-15
94% of executives expect AI to be critical to their business within three years.
Up from 84% a year prior — the holdouts are shrinking fast.
Statistics
About this roundup
AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — we curate this list so journalists, students, and analysts can cite credible numbers in one place. If you cite a statistic, please link back to this page or the underlying source.
The percentages, drawn to scale
Every share-of-a-whole percentage in this roundup as a bar — each one is the figure its source reports.
- Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise94%
- OpenAI92%
- Pew Research Center70%
- Stack Overflow Developer Survey70%
- McKinsey Global Institute56%
- Edelman Trust Barometer51%
How recent the sources are
Statistics by the year their source was published.
- 1
- 11
- 3
CC BY 4.0
Citation
When citing these statistics, please credit the underlying source and link back to this page. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 41-3273048). Content here is licensed CC BY 4.0 — free to quote with attribution.
AI Understanding. “AI Statistics 2026: Adoption, Spend & Growth.” May 1, 2026. https://aiunderstanding.org/stats/ai-statistics-2026
Machine-readable files, same statistics, CC BY 4.0.
Statistics
More AI Statistics Roundups
- 800 millionOpenAIChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Usage50+ ChatGPT statistics: users, revenue, traffic, demographics, and enterprise adoption — all sourced and dated.10 statistics
- 21%LinkedIn Economic GraphAI Jobs Statistics 2026: Demand, Salaries & DisplacementAI jobs statistics for 2026: which roles are growing, average salaries, displacement risk, and remote-vs-onsite trends.8 statistics
- 78%McKinsey State of AIAI Adoption Statistics 2026: Enterprise & ConsumerAI adoption statistics for 2026: enterprise deployment rates, consumer usage, industry-by-industry breakdown, and ROI evidence.8 statistics
- 20 billionEverypixel JournalAI Image Generation Statistics 2026AI image generation statistics: Midjourney, DALL-E, Stable Diffusion user counts, revenue, and total images created.6 statistics