AI Statistics · Free to Cite

AI Statistics 2026: Adoption, Spend & Growth

These AI statistics for 2026 cover global adoption, enterprise spending, model capability, the jobs impact, and the public's perception of AI. Every number is sourced and dated.

  • 15Sourced statistics
  • 14Primary sources
  • May 1, 2026Last updated
  • CC BY 4.0License

Last updated May 1, 2026 · 15 statistics · Curated by AI Understanding (nonprofit)

Every number, with its source

Each card is one claim, the context behind it, and the dated source it comes from.

  1. #01As of 2025-03-31

    Global generative AI spending is projected to reach $644 billion in 2025.

    Up 76% from 2024 — the fastest enterprise software category in modern history.

    Source: Gartner

  2. #02As of 2025-08-15

    ~70% of US adults have used a generative AI tool at least once.

    ChatGPT remains the most-used product, but Gemini and Copilot are closing fast.

    Source: Pew Research Center

  3. #03As of 2025-10-01

    92% of Fortune 500 companies use OpenAI products.

    Up from 80% the prior year — enterprise adoption has reached saturation.

    Source: OpenAI

  4. #04As of 2024-09-01

    AI is expected to contribute up to $15.7 trillion to the global economy by 2030.

    PwC's forecast covers productivity gains and consumption-side stimulation.

    Source: PwC

  5. #05As of 2025-04-01

    The average enterprise now uses 40+ distinct AI tools.

    Up from 11 in 2023 — fragmentation is the dominant pattern, not consolidation.

    Source: Andreessen Horowitz

  6. #06As of 2026-02-15

    ChatGPT has 800 million weekly active users.

    Crossed 200M weekly in mid-2024, 400M in late 2024, 800M in early 2026.

    Source: OpenAI

  7. #07As of 2025-11-01

    AI-related job postings grew 21% year-over-year.

    Demand is concentrated in machine-learning engineering and AI-product roles.

    Source: LinkedIn Economic Graph

  8. #08As of 2025-12-01

    Frontier model training compute doubles roughly every 6 months.

    Compute scaling continues to outpace Moore's Law by ~5x.

    Source: Epoch AI

  9. #09As of 2026-01-01

    Median annual salary for an AI engineer in the US is $213,000.

    Senior roles at frontier labs exceed $1M including equity.

    Source: Levels.fyi

  10. #10As of 2025-04-15

    AI safety research staffing at frontier labs grew 4x in two years.

    Driven by regulator pressure and capability gains in autonomous agents.

    Source: AI Index Report — Stanford HAI

  11. #11As of 2025-07-01

    70% of developers report using AI coding assistants daily.

    GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Claude Code dominate the category.

    Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey

  12. #12As of 2025-09-01

    AI is now cited as the #1 productivity driver by 56% of knowledge workers.

    Up from 28% the prior year — workplace acceptance has flipped.

    Source: McKinsey Global Institute

  13. #13As of 2025-06-01

    Companies using AI report 30% faster product cycles on average.

    Largest gains in design, content, and code categories.

    Source: Boston Consulting Group

  14. #14As of 2026-01-20

    Public trust in AI averages 51% globally — but ranges from 78% in India to 32% in France.

    Trust correlates with positive use experience more than country of origin.

    Source: Edelman Trust Barometer

  15. #15As of 2025-10-15

    94% of executives expect AI to be critical to their business within three years.

    Up from 84% a year prior — the holdouts are shrinking fast.

    Source: Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise

Statistics

About this roundup

AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — we curate this list so journalists, students, and analysts can cite credible numbers in one place. If you cite a statistic, please link back to this page or the underlying source.

The percentages, drawn to scale

Every share-of-a-whole percentage in this roundup as a bar — each one is the figure its source reports.

  • Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise94%
  • OpenAI92%
  • Pew Research Center70%
  • Stack Overflow Developer Survey70%
  • McKinsey Global Institute56%
  • Edelman Trust Barometer51%

How recent the sources are

Statistics by the year their source was published.

  • 1
  • 11
  • 3

CC BY 4.0

Citation

When citing these statistics, please credit the underlying source and link back to this page. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 41-3273048). Content here is licensed CC BY 4.0 — free to quote with attribution.

Suggested citation

AI Understanding. “AI Statistics 2026: Adoption, Spend & Growth.” May 1, 2026. https://aiunderstanding.org/stats/ai-statistics-2026

Use the data

Machine-readable files, same statistics, CC BY 4.0.