AI Statistics · Free to Cite
ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Usage
These ChatGPT statistics for 2026 cover monthly active users, paid-plan revenue, web traffic, user demographics, and how the product compares to the rest of the chatbot field.
- 10Sourced statistics
- 8Primary sources
- May 1, 2026Last updated
- CC BY 4.0License
Last updated May 1, 2026 · 10 statistics · Curated by AI Understanding (nonprofit)
Every number, with its source
Each card is one claim, the context behind it, and the dated source it comes from.
- #01As of 2026-02-15
ChatGPT has 800 million weekly active users.
It is the fastest product in history to reach 100 million (2 months), 200M, and 500M users.
Source: OpenAI
- #02As of 2026-03-01
ChatGPT.com receives ~5.5 billion visits per month.
It is the 4th most-visited website globally — behind Google, YouTube, and Facebook.
Source: Similarweb
- #03As of 2026-02-01
OpenAI's annualized revenue is approximately $12 billion.
Up from $3.4B in mid-2024 — driven by ChatGPT Plus, Team, Enterprise, and API.
Source: The Information
- #04As of 2025-12-01
ChatGPT Plus has more than 15 million paying subscribers.
The $20/month plan remains the largest contributor to direct consumer revenue.
Source: OpenAI / industry estimates
- #05As of 2025-11-01
ChatGPT Enterprise has more than 3 million seats deployed.
Used by 92% of Fortune 500. Average deal size > $250k ARR.
Source: OpenAI
- #06As of 2025-09-01
The most common ChatGPT use case is writing (~42% of sessions).
Coding is second (~21%), followed by research, summarization, and brainstorming.
Source: OpenAI usage report
- #07As of 2025-10-01
Roughly 55% of ChatGPT users are male; 45% female.
The gender gap has narrowed every year since launch.
Source: Similarweb / Pew Research
- #08As of 2025-08-01
The 18–34 age group makes up ~62% of ChatGPT's user base.
Education and entry-career workers drive the largest cohort.
Source: Pew Research Center
- #09As of 2025-10-01
OpenAI's most recent valuation was $500 billion.
Closed in late 2025 — the highest private-company valuation in history.
Source: Reuters
- #10As of 2025-09-01
ChatGPT supports 50+ languages with near-parity performance.
Spanish, Mandarin, Hindi, and Portuguese are the next-largest user bases after English.
Source: OpenAI
Statistics
About this roundup
All numbers are sourced and dated. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — please cite the underlying source or link back here when quoting.
The percentages, drawn to scale
Every share-of-a-whole percentage in this roundup as a bar — each one is the figure its source reports.
- Pew Research Center62%
- Similarweb / Pew Research55%
- OpenAI usage report42%
How recent the sources are
Statistics by the year their source was published.
- 7
- 3
CC BY 4.0
Citation
When citing these statistics, please credit the underlying source and link back to this page. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 41-3273048). Content here is licensed CC BY 4.0 — free to quote with attribution.
AI Understanding. “ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Usage.” May 1, 2026. https://aiunderstanding.org/stats/chatgpt-statistics-2026
Machine-readable files, same statistics, CC BY 4.0.
Statistics
More AI Statistics Roundups
- $644 billionGartnerAI Statistics 2026: Adoption, Spend & Growth15 essential AI statistics for 2026 covering adoption, enterprise spend, model capability, jobs impact, and growth — all sourced and dated.15 statistics
- 21%LinkedIn Economic GraphAI Jobs Statistics 2026: Demand, Salaries & DisplacementAI jobs statistics for 2026: which roles are growing, average salaries, displacement risk, and remote-vs-onsite trends.8 statistics
- 78%McKinsey State of AIAI Adoption Statistics 2026: Enterprise & ConsumerAI adoption statistics for 2026: enterprise deployment rates, consumer usage, industry-by-industry breakdown, and ROI evidence.8 statistics
- 20 billionEverypixel JournalAI Image Generation Statistics 2026AI image generation statistics: Midjourney, DALL-E, Stable Diffusion user counts, revenue, and total images created.6 statistics