AI Statistics · Free to Cite

ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Usage

These ChatGPT statistics for 2026 cover monthly active users, paid-plan revenue, web traffic, user demographics, and how the product compares to the rest of the chatbot field.

  • 10Sourced statistics
  • 8Primary sources
  • May 1, 2026Last updated
  • CC BY 4.0License

Last updated May 1, 2026 · 10 statistics · Curated by AI Understanding (nonprofit)

Every number, with its source

Each card is one claim, the context behind it, and the dated source it comes from.

  1. #01As of 2026-02-15

    ChatGPT has 800 million weekly active users.

    It is the fastest product in history to reach 100 million (2 months), 200M, and 500M users.

    Source: OpenAI

  2. #02As of 2026-03-01

    ChatGPT.com receives ~5.5 billion visits per month.

    It is the 4th most-visited website globally — behind Google, YouTube, and Facebook.

    Source: Similarweb

  3. #03As of 2026-02-01

    OpenAI's annualized revenue is approximately $12 billion.

    Up from $3.4B in mid-2024 — driven by ChatGPT Plus, Team, Enterprise, and API.

    Source: The Information

  4. #04As of 2025-12-01

    ChatGPT Plus has more than 15 million paying subscribers.

    The $20/month plan remains the largest contributor to direct consumer revenue.

    Source: OpenAI / industry estimates

  5. #05As of 2025-11-01

    ChatGPT Enterprise has more than 3 million seats deployed.

    Used by 92% of Fortune 500. Average deal size > $250k ARR.

    Source: OpenAI

  6. #06As of 2025-09-01

    The most common ChatGPT use case is writing (~42% of sessions).

    Coding is second (~21%), followed by research, summarization, and brainstorming.

    Source: OpenAI usage report

  7. #07As of 2025-10-01

    Roughly 55% of ChatGPT users are male; 45% female.

    The gender gap has narrowed every year since launch.

    Source: Similarweb / Pew Research

  8. #08As of 2025-08-01

    The 18–34 age group makes up ~62% of ChatGPT's user base.

    Education and entry-career workers drive the largest cohort.

    Source: Pew Research Center

  9. #09As of 2025-10-01

    OpenAI's most recent valuation was $500 billion.

    Closed in late 2025 — the highest private-company valuation in history.

    Source: Reuters

  10. #10As of 2025-09-01

    ChatGPT supports 50+ languages with near-parity performance.

    Spanish, Mandarin, Hindi, and Portuguese are the next-largest user bases after English.

    Source: OpenAI

Statistics

About this roundup

All numbers are sourced and dated. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit — please cite the underlying source or link back here when quoting.

The percentages, drawn to scale

Every share-of-a-whole percentage in this roundup as a bar — each one is the figure its source reports.

  • Pew Research Center62%
  • Similarweb / Pew Research55%
  • OpenAI usage report42%

How recent the sources are

Statistics by the year their source was published.

  • 7
  • 3

CC BY 4.0

Citation

When citing these statistics, please credit the underlying source and link back to this page. AI Understanding is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 41-3273048). Content here is licensed CC BY 4.0 — free to quote with attribution.

Suggested citation

AI Understanding. “ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Usage.” May 1, 2026. https://aiunderstanding.org/stats/chatgpt-statistics-2026

Use the data

Machine-readable files, same statistics, CC BY 4.0.